Verifavia Shipping
Verify, Comply, Navigate
Home
> F.A.Q.
> What other relevant information must be monitored?

What other relevant information must be monitored?

A.  MONITORING ON A PER VOYAGE BASIS (ARTICLE 9)


For the purposes of monitoring other relevant information on a per-voyage basis (Article 9(1)), companies shall respect the following rules:
 
  • (a) the date and hour of departure from berth and arrival at berth shall be considered using Greenwich Mean Time (GMT). The time spent at sea shall be calculated based on port departure and arrival information and shall exclude anchoring;
  • (b) the distance travelled may be either the distance of the most direct route between the port of departure and the port of arrival or the real distance travelled. In the event of the use of the distance of the most direct route between the port of departure and the port of arrival, a conservative correction factor should be taken into account to ensure that the distance travelled is not significantly underestimated. The monitoring plan shall specify which distance calculation is used and, if necessary, the correction factor used. The distance travelled shall be determined from berth of the port of departure to berth of the port of arrival and shall be expressed in nautical miles;
  • (c) transport work shall be determined by multiplying the distance travelled with the amount of cargo carried;
  • (d)  for passenger ships, the number of passengers shall be used to express cargo carried. For all other categories of ships, the amount of cargo carried shall be expressed either as metric tonnes or as standard cubic metres of cargo, as appropriate;
  • (e) for ro-ro ships, cargo carried shall be defined as the mass of cargo on board, determined as the actual mass or as the number of cargo units (trucks, cars, etc.) or occupied lane-metres multiplied by default values for their weight. Where cargo carried by ro-ro ships has been defined based on Annex B to the CEN standard EN 16258 (2012), covering ‘Methodology for calculation and declaration of energy consumption and GHG emissions of transport services (freight and passengers)’, that definition shall be deemed to comply with this Regulation.
  • For the purposes of this Regulation, ‘ro-ro ship’ means a ship designed for the carriage of roll-on-roll-off cargo transportation units or with roll-on-roll-off cargo spaces;
  • (f) for container ships, cargo carried shall be defined as the total weight in metric tonnes of the cargo or, failing that, the amount of 20-foot equivalent units (TEU) multiplied by default values for their weight. Where cargo carried by a container ship is defined in accordance with applicable IMO Guidelines or instruments pursuant to the Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea (SOLAS Convention), that definition shall be deemed to comply with this Regulation.
  • For the purposes of this Regulation, ‘container ship’ means a ship designed exclusively for the carriage of containers in holds and on deck;
  • (g) the determination of cargo carried for categories of ships other than passenger ships, ro-ro ships and container ships shall enable the taking into account, where applicable, of the weight and volume of cargo carried and the number of passengers carried. Those categories shall include, inter alia, tankers, bulk carriers, general cargo ships, refrigerated cargo ships, vehicle carriers and combination carriers.
In order to ensure uniform conditions for the application of point (g) of paragraph 1, the Commission shall adopt, by means of implementing acts, technical rules specifying the parameters applicable to each of the other categories of ships referred to under that point.

Those implementing acts shall be adopted not later than 31 December 2016 in accordance with the examination procedure referred to in Article 24(2).

The Commission, by means of implementing acts, may revise, where appropriate, the applicable parameters referred to in point (g) of paragraph 1. Where relevant, the Commission shall also revise those parameters to take account of amendments to this Annex pursuant to Article 5(2). Those implementing acts shall be adopted in accordance with the examination procedure referred to in Article 24(2).

In complying with the rules referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2, companies may also choose to include specific information relating to the ship's ice class and to navigation through ice.
 

B.    MONITORING ON AN ANNUAL BASIS (ARTICLE 10)


For the purposes of monitoring other relevant information on an annual basis, companies shall respect the following rules:

The values to be monitored under Article 10 shall be determined by aggregation of the respective per voyage data.

Average energy efficiency shall be monitored by using at least four indicators: fuel consumption per distance, fuel consumption per transport work, CO2 emissions per distance and CO2 emissions per transport work, which shall be calculated as follows:

Fuel consumption per distance = total annual fuel consumption/total distance travelled

Fuel consumption per transport work = total annual fuel consumption/total transport work

CO2 emissions per distance = total annual CO2 emissions/total distance travelled

CO2 emissions per transport work = total annual CO2 emissions/total transport work.

In complying with these rules, companies may also choose to include specific information relating to the ship's ice class and to navigation through ice, as well as other information related to the fuel consumed and CO2 emitted, differentiating on the basis of other criteria defined in the monitoring plan.

Source: Regulation 2015/757 Annex II

Back to all F.A.Q.
Subscribe to our monthly EU MRV Newsletter
Thank you for subscribing
An error occured
Follow us